|
29-11-2007, 11:46 | #1 |
HOMO-Sapien
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 6,692
|
Website forms
I'm a complete noob when it comes to website building so I need some help with forms.
I've created a test page here.. (ignore the heading) http://www.admiralcomputers.co.uk/test.shtml Ok so basically I need to know how to consolidate the data and place into a database or and email, either is fine, when pressing the submit button. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks
__________________
I just got lost in thought.. It was very unfamiliar territory. Techie Talk | My gaming Blog | PC spec | The Admirals log |
29-11-2007, 12:32 | #2 |
I iz speshul
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 6,296
|
The way it generally works is that the form interacts with a CGI or PHP script which is hosted on your site. The script will format the data in the form and email it to an address that you specify. There are tons of scripts on the web which will work easily (and freely), so all you'll need to know is whether your host supports PHP or CGI scripting.
__________________
Our deepest fear is not that we are inadequate. Our deepest fear is that we are powerful beyond measure. It is our light, not our darkness, that most frightens us. Your playing small does not serve the world. There is nothing enlightened about shrinking so that other people won't feel insecure around you. We are all meant to shine as children do. It's not just in some of us; it is in everyone. And as we let our own lights shine, we unconsciously give other people permission to do the same. As we are liberated from our own fear, our presence automatically liberates others. |
29-11-2007, 12:40 | #3 |
HOMO-Sapien
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 6,692
|
I know it supprts PHP scripting as I've some on their already
__________________
I just got lost in thought.. It was very unfamiliar territory. Techie Talk | My gaming Blog | PC spec | The Admirals log |
29-11-2007, 12:45 | #4 |
The Last Airbender
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pigmopad
Posts: 11,915
|
The first form I came up with used this to make it all... http://phpformgen.sourceforge.net/
It was pretty good and gives you a step by step interface to create the form. I now use something totally different but it won't help you as it uses at backend package to capture the data. |
29-11-2007, 12:48 | #5 |
HOMO-Sapien
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 6,692
|
What sort of backend package? For retail?
__________________
I just got lost in thought.. It was very unfamiliar territory. Techie Talk | My gaming Blog | PC spec | The Admirals log |
29-11-2007, 13:03 | #6 |
The Last Airbender
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pigmopad
Posts: 11,915
|
Nope. It's a customer relationship manager (CRM) called SugarCRM.
|
29-11-2007, 14:09 | #7 |
HOMO-Sapien
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 6,692
|
Ok here's the generated form...
http://www.admiralcomputers.co.uk/form.html No i've ported the code to on of my templates http://www.admiralcomputers.co.uk/form2.shtml something not quite right with the info message not folding.. Appears to looking for a class called InfoBox which I can't find... Must be there somewhere because the generated one works..
__________________
I just got lost in thought.. It was very unfamiliar territory. Techie Talk | My gaming Blog | PC spec | The Admirals log |
29-11-2007, 15:00 | #8 |
Absinthe
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chester
Posts: 2,345
|
looks like you just need to add a class to your CSS called 'infobox' and style it however you want, then you'll be sorted well after also restyling the email boxes anyway
* obviously the easiest way is to take the same css as the generated page - Code:
a.info:hover .infobox { font-weight: normal; display:block; position:absolute; top:20px;; left:25px; width:205px; height:70px; border: 1px solid #ccc; background:#f4f4f4 url(question.gif) no-repeat bottom right; color:#000; text-align:left; font-size:0.7em; padding-left:10px; padding-top:10px; } Last edited by Joe 90; 29-11-2007 at 15:03. |
29-11-2007, 15:30 | #9 |
HOMO-Sapien
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 6,692
|
blimmy.. I'm glad i'm on your side..
Ok I'll take that on but how come the generated one works as they are both in the same domain directory..
__________________
I just got lost in thought.. It was very unfamiliar territory. Techie Talk | My gaming Blog | PC spec | The Admirals log |
30-11-2007, 00:06 | #10 | |
Absinthe
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chester
Posts: 2,345
|
Quote:
just the CSS stylesheet on the generated code had a class to tell that description how to display, but then your test form was missing that block of code, so it didn't know what to display as... btw, i learnt just about all i know about php/css from www.sampsonvideos.com the guys awesome american - but he's sound and does like 20/30min video tutorials watch one on CSS and you'll soon pick it up Last edited by Joe 90; 30-11-2007 at 00:17. |
|